Logon

Política de Privacidade Privacy Policy


Introduction

Welcome to Veirano webpages and applications (https://www.veirano.com.br and http://veiranoip.com.br, collectively the “Website”). In this Privacy Policy, Veirano Advogados (“Veirano”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “with us”) introduces to you, the User, client, a member of the press, visitor to our website or any other person interested in our Services (“you”, “Data Subject”, “your”) our protection and privacy practices for Processing Personal Data collected during your visit and interaction with us, or in connection with the performance of our Services to you.

With this document, we seek to inform you clearly and accurately with regard to the rules we have adopted for Processing your Data, always in compliance with the requirements provided for under the Applicable Data Protection Legislation.

We ask you to read this document carefully, and if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us through the e-mail: privacidade@veirano.com.br.
If you do not agree with any of the terms presented throughout our Privacy Policy, please refrain from using our Website or any of our Services. 


About Us

Founded in 1972, Veirano Advogados is a Brazilian firm that practices law with a business vision and focus on results, developing tailor-made solutions for multinational companies that operate in strategic sectors of the economy. 

By browsing our Website, you will learn more about Veirano, access Veirano’s institutional presentations and communications, its performance in the legal and economic market and much more.

Even so, you must know the following through this Policy as well:

Veirano Advogados (“Veirano”), a company incorporated under the Brazilian law, with its principal place of business in the City of Rio de Janeiro, State of Rio de Janeiro, at Av. Presidente Wilson, 231, 25th floor, Downtown Zip Code 20030-0210, registered with the National Corporate Taxpayers’ Registry (CNPJ) under No. 27.819.937/0001-40. 

According to the Applicable Data Protection Legislation, we will be the Controller of your Personal Data Processed hereunder, as explained in detail below.


Definitions used throughout this policy

Whenever the terms below are used in this Policy, they shall have the following meaning:

  • Anonymization or Anonymized Data: shall mean the adoption of reasonable and available technical means at the time of Processing, whereby a piece of data loses the possibility of association with an individual, whether directly or indirectly.
  • Controller: shall mean the Person in Charge of the Personal Data Processing, who is responsible for the decisions related to Processing.
  • Data or Personal Data: shall mean any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • Applicable Data Protection Legislation: shall mean the Brazilian General Personal Data Protection Law No. 13,709/2018 (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados – “LGPD”) as amended from time to time, as well as the Internet Civil Framework No. 12,965/2014, Decree No. 8771/2016, the Federal Constitution, the Brazilian Civil Code, the Penal Code, the Consumer Protection Code, Decree No. 7963/2013 and any other applicable laws and regulations with respect to Personal Data Processing and privacy and, if applicable, all guidelines and codes of practice issued by the National Data Protection Authority (Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados – “ANPD”), or any other relevant Data protection or supervising authority.
  • Processor: shall mean any natural person or legal entity, governed by public or private law, who carries out Personal Data Processing on behalf of the Data Controller.
  • Services: shall mean any product or service offered by Veirano, whether through the Website or contracts with customers, Users, partners and any other interested parties. 
  • Data Processing: shall mean any operation carried out with Personal Data, such as those referring to the collection, production, receipt, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, elimination, information evaluation or control, modification, communication, transfer, diffusion or extraction.
  • User(s): shall mean anyone who visits our Website or uses any services made available through it.
Any other terms not defined in this section, but written in capital letters in the Privacy Policy, shall be interpreted in accordance with the Applicable Data Protection Legislation. 


Principles of data processing

Veirano is guided, at all times, by the principles set forth in the Applicable Data Protection Legislation for Processing your Personal Data. They are the principles of purpose, suitability, need, free access, Data quality, transparency, security, non-discrimination, liability and accountability and prevention. 

In order to ensure compliance with all of these principles, Veirano uses its best efforts to make sure that all data processing is: 

  • performed for a legitimate, specific and explicit purpose, always previously informed to the Data Subject; 
  • consistent with the stated purposes; 
  • limited to the minimum necessary to achieve the intended purpose, always proportional and not excessive in relation to the necessary Data; 
  • transparent, with clear, accurate and easily accessible information on the Processing and the relevant agents (Controllers and Processors) participating in the operation; 
  • non-discriminatory, illegal or abusive when it comes to the purposes thereof; 
  • compliant and secure, through the adoption of technical and administrative measures capable of proving compliance with Personal Data protection rules, as well as preventing and protecting the Data against any unauthorized access, accidental or illegal events of destruction, loss, alteration , communication, disclosure or any other damage.


Personal data we collect from you

De modo a possibilitar a prestação de serviços, resposta às demandas e atendimento aos usuários ou Clientes (“Serviços”), poderemos coletar, de forma direta ou indireta, e armazenar todos ou alguns dos Dados Pessoais descritos abaixo, a depender de seu nível de interação conosco.

You are solely responsible for ensuring the accuracy, clarity, relevance and timely updating of the Personal Data provided, as necessary. Therefore, we are under no obligation to investigate the veracity of the information sent, but rather to update our database whenever requested by you. 

PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED BY YOU

WHEN YOU FILL OUT THE FORM “FALE CONOSCO”:

In order for you to contact us, we will need to receive some Personal Data from you so that we can identify you, contact you and provide our Services. We will always indicate the fields you must mandatorily fill out with an asterisk. Therefore, we will collect:
Mandatory information (with an asterisk): 

  • Your name;
  • Your e-mail;
  • The subject of your message; 
  • Your message.
Non-mandatory information (with no asterisks): 

  • Your phone number;
  • Your position;
  • Your company.
WHEN YOU FILL OUT THE FORM “CONTATO E PREFERÊNCIAS” (CONTACT AND PREFERENCES):

So that you can receive our communications with our latest legal and business news, such as client alerts, newsletters, invitations to events and any other relevant communications. We will always indicate the fields you must mandatorily fill out with an asterisk. Therefore, we will collect:

Mandatory information (with an asterisk):

  • Your first name;
  • Your last name;
  • Your position;
  • Your company; 
  • Your e-mail;
  • The language of your preference.
Non-mandatory information (with no asterisks):

  • Your middle name;
  • Your cell phone;
  • Your landline phone;
  • Your address;
  • Your city; 
  • Your state;
  • Your postal code;
  • Your country; 
  • Your communication preferences.
WHEN YOU FILL OUT VEIRANO PI (VAPI) SPECIFIC FORM:

In order to contact our intellectual property specialists, we will need to receive some Personal Data from you so that we can identify you, contact you and provide services of this nature. We will always indicate the mandatory fields with an asterisk. Therefore, we will collect:

Mandatory information (with an asterisk):

  • Your name;
  • Your e-mail;
  • Your message; 
  • Your company.
Non-mandatory information (with no asterisks):

  • Your phone number.
AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA

In addition, although anonymously, we may collect some Data concerning our Website browsing and the use of our services, which are collected, for example, through cookies, which capture information about your browsing activity or directly from your device, according to the specific authorizations granted by you through your device, operating system or browser settings, such as:

  • Your IP address;
  • The date and time of use of the Website;
  • Your Geolocation;
  • Information on browsing habits, such as webpages/environments accessed in the Website, number of clicks, interaction with the Website and duration of the access, locking and unlocking of the device;
  • Information about the services and products you are using, looking for and interested in;
  • The webpages from which you accessed the Website and that were accessed during and after browsing the Website;
  • Information about your device, such as operating system, browser and its versions, language, permissions, Wi-Fi networks and mobile network used and statistical information related to the use of the device.
In order to better understand how the Data collection through Cookies works, visit the “Cookies” Section of this Policy or access our Cookies Policy.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED FROM THIRD PARTIES

Finally, we may receive Data about you indirectly, through third parties who are entitled to share your Data with us, which may be our business partners, suppliers, advertising networks, social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn, providers of research information, third parties that enable the functionality of signaling and social network integration, or any other Users. We may also receive some third party Personal Data from our customers, as part of the performance of our services. This Data will only be used for the purposes set out herein, and we recommend that you also access the Privacy Policies of such third parties to understand how your Personal Data is processed by them.


How your personal data is used and what is the applicable basis

Depending on the purpose for which your Personal Data is used, there will be legal basis to authorize the Processing thereof, as provided for under the LGPD. The main legal bases applicable to the Processing carried out due to the use or access of our Website are the following:

  • Performance of any contract with you or any negotiations prior to the contract, or, more specifically, to provide the services you request from us;
  • Our legitimate interest in promoting or caring for our activities and interests, such as, for example:
    - to help us better understand your needs and expectations and, therefore, improve our Services for the benefit of our Users;
    - to prevent frauds;
    - to keep our tools and systems protected and secure, and to make sure that they are working properly and being improved on a continuous basis.
  • Your consent, which will be expressly obtained whenever necessary;
  • Compliance with any legal and/or regulatory obligation, when processing is required by law;
  • The regular exercise of our rights or third party rights in any legal or administrative proceedings, including the rights of our clients to exercise their rights towards third parties.
In view of the legal bases indicated above, we can use your Personal Data as follows:

BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE OF OUR CONTRACT

  • Help us answer your questions and manage your demands;
  • Allow for the keeping and updating of the Users’ records, as well as the execution, access and use of the Website and for their interaction with us;
  • Enable the assistance to the Users.
BASED ON OUR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of the information we offer to you and others, and provide any information relevant to you; 
  • Manage our Website and perform internal operations, including problem solving, Data analysis, tests, research, statistics; 
  • Improve our Website and our Services, in order to make sure the content is presented in the most effective way to you and your device;
  • Check your identity and assess, maintain and improve the security of the Website, including to identify and prevent any security threats and develop and use anti-fraud tools;
  • Measure, analyze and understand the audience, performance and use of the Website and of our Services (including browsing habits and the Users’ profile), as well as the satisfaction of the Users with the Website;
  • Use information technologies for the purposes specified herein;
  • Update your Personal Data and information in our records;
  • Send communications that may be required under our contract with you, or that may be relevant to keeping up with our relationship with you.
BASED ON YOUR CONSENT

  • Send marketing communications, such as client alerts, newsletters, invitations to events or webinars held or sponsored by Veirano, as well as any other relevant communications that may be of your interest. In all communications sent by Veirano, you will be able to opt out of receiving such communications through our opt-out tool, located at the end of all communications.
BASED ON THE COMPLIANCE WITH OUR LEGAL OR REGULATORY OBLIGATIONS AND ON THE EXERCISE OF OUR RIGHTS AND/OR THIRD PARTY RIGHTS

  • Manage your access to the Services or notify you of any changes;
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Guarantee the protection and regular exercise of our rights or third party rights, including the Processing of Personal Data received from our customers, as part of the provision of our Services, so that we can represent them in any judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings;
  • Allow for the fulfillment of requests and decisions from any administrative and judicial authorities.


Who we share your personal data with

Your Personal Data may be shared with service providers, when sharing is necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, as indicated below. In addition, we may share your Personal Data to the extent we are required to do so based on any legal provisions or due to any administrative, arbitration, or court order.

SHARING WITH SERVICE PROVIDERS

We hire external service providers to perform some specific services. These service providers have been carefully selected and are subject to regular monitoring, especially with regard to the careful handling and protection of the Personal Data that may be processed by them. We provide only the information necessary for the performance of the service in question and the achievement of the purposes, and we demand that they commit themselves to the same level of protection and privacy towards your Data that we would have if they were directly processed, which includes the obligation not to use your Data Personal for any purpose other than the contracted one, in addition to confidentiality obligations and security standards, among others. We always do our best to make sure that all third parties we work with will keep your Personal Data safe.

The following are third party companies that act as service providers and may occasionally have access to or Process your Personal Data on our behalf: (i) entities to which the information and/or Personal Data must be communicated by virtue of any legal provision or at the request of the data subject; (ii) information technology companies, for the purposes of storing and securing information, Personal Data and our systems and tools, including for fraud prevention purposes; (iii) archiving service providers; (iv) consultancy or performance of services in projects aiming to benefit the User, present new products or services, or in any way allow, facilitate or enable the fulfillment of legal or contractual obligations; (v) collection companies and for analysis and credit protection purposes; (vi) providers of document translation services; (vii) any other law firms or self-employed attorneys, when requested by our clients. 

SALE OR TRANSFER OF ALL OR PART OF OUR BUSINESS OR ASSETS

In case we are involved in any merger, acquisition, transfer of control, bankruptcy, reorganization or sale of assets or due diligence associated with such matters, we may transfer the Data described in this Privacy Policy as part of that transaction.


How long we process your Data

In general, your Personal Data will be stored:

  • Throughout the time you are accessing our Website, interacting with us or using our Services.
  • The entire period required by any specific legislation, e.g. the storage of digital identification Data for 6 months as provided for under Art. 14 of the Internet Civil Framework.
  • The entire period necessary to achieve the purposes described above.
  • The entire period necessary to enable the regular exercise of the rights of Veirano or third parties in any legal, administrative, arbitration or audit statements, always in accordance with the Brazilian law.
  • The entire period necessary to comply with a determination by any judicial, administrative or arbitration authority.
When Veirano no longer needs to use your Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above, they will be removed from all systems where they are stored, in a secure manner, or Anonymized so that you can no longer be identified from your Data.

If you want to exercise your right to remove any Personal Data collected based on your consent, please refer to the Section “What are your rights?” below, for information on the exercise of such right.


Which countries we transfer your data to

It is important to be aware that the Personal Data collected by us may be transferred, processed, stored and used outside of Brazil. We only transfer your Personal Data abroad in a safe and legal manner, and only to the extent necessary to achieve the stated purposes. In most cases, the transfer will be made to countries or international organizations that provide a degree of protection of Personal Data adequate to that set forth under the Applicable Data Protection Legislation. As some countries may not have adequate legislation regulating the processing and international transfer of Personal Data, we have taken steps to make sure that the third parties will comply with the commitments set out in this Policy. These measures may include the analysis of the privacy and security rules of third parties and/or the execution of appropriate contracts, with specific clauses on Personal Data processing.


Processing data of minors

Our Services were not designed and intended for individuals under the age of 12. Therefore, if you are under 12, please do not use the Services and leave the Website immediately, and do not provide us with any information. If you are aware that an individual under 12 has provided us with any information, please contact us at the e-mail privacidade@veirano.com.br so that we can take the necessary steps to remove such Data. 


Cookies

We use cookies on our Website. These can be ‘session’ cookies, which means that they are deleted when you leave our webpage or ‘persistent’ cookies, which are not deleted and help us recognize you (even without identifying you) when you return, to that we can provide a personalized service.

We use the Data and information collected through these Cookies, most of the time in an anonymous way, to know and analyze trends, manage the website, track User behavior, improve our products and services and collect demographic information about all our Users. Veirano may use this information for its marketing and advertising services.

The main browsers used for accessing the web have options to refuse the storage of cookies and tools for controlling permissions and the collection of Personal Data, such as private or anonymous browsing modes. If you are interested, you can adjust your browser settings to refuse and/or delete cookies. Your browser’s "Help" function should tell you how to do this.

There are also several free extensions for browsers that allow the blocking of personalized ads and tracking through cookies, Veirano does not endorse or check any of these applications, and the use thereof is under your sole responsibility.

You can at any time disable Cookies through the configuration options of your browser. However, when deciding to ban cookies, it may no longer be possible for you to access all the features of our Website.

For even more detailed information on how we collect Cookies, visit our Cookies Policy.


Provisions on Web Analysis

On our website, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service from the company Google, located in the USA. As part of this service, Google will analyze, on our behalf, the use of our website, especially through cookies. The definition of cookies is explained with more detail in the Section above. The information collected by Google in connection with the use of our website (for example, the reference URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, screen resolution, etc.) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it will be stored and analyzed. The relevant results will be made available to us anonymously.
 
You can manage your preferences and consent for the said analysis at any time by downloading and installing the Google browser Plugin or administering your consent via opt-out directly in your browser. Both options will avoid analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin or changed your preferences.

Additional information on Google Analytics is available at Terms of Use of Google Analytics, at Google Analytics Privacy and Data Protection Guidelines and at Google Privacy Policy.


What are your rights

We use our best efforts to make sure that your rights are respected and, therefore, it is important that you know the following:

  • Our Website and Services have been designed to minimize the use of your Personal Data. We only collect and use your Data for the purposes that were previously informed to you, pursuant to this Policy;
  • The security of our servers is routinely checked by specialists to protect your Data against any unauthorized access; 
  • We do not retain your Data in an identifiable format for longer than necessary.
You, as a User of our Services, can request at any time:

  • Confirmation of the existence of the processing: You have the right to ask us whether we process your Personal Data.
  • Information: You have the right to receive information relative to your Personal Data processing, including the public and private entities with which we share your Data.
  • Access: With some exceptions aimed at protecting the rights of third parties, you have the right to access the Personal Data we have about you, or, in some cases, to receive a copy of such Data in electronic format.
  • Correction: You have the right to correct the Personal Data we keep about you, if they are inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. You are responsible for keeping your information correct and up to date, and you can update it at any time by contacting us as described in the “Contact” section.
  • Request removal: You have the right to have your Personal Data removed whenever it is processed under your consent. In general, this right is not available when we still have a valid legal reason for keeping your Data (for example, because we are forced to do so by a legal obligation).
  • Request anonymization: You have the right to object to the processing and to request the anonymization, blocking or removal of any unnecessary or excessive Data, or of any Data processed in non-compliance with the provisions of the LGPD.
  • Portability: In some circumstances, you have the right to request the transfer of the Data we collect to another organization or directly to you.
  • Revocation of consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time, in which case we will stop the processing, unless we have any other legal basis to continue. You also have the right to be informed about the possibility of not giving consent and its implications.
  • Complaint: You have the right to contact and/or submit a petition to the National Data Protection Authority (Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados – ANPD) to file a complaint against our Data protection and privacy practices. Please do not hesitate to contact us using the information below before making any complaints to the relevant Data protection authority.
In order to exercise or ask questions regarding any of your rights, you may contact us as described in the “Contact” section. We may require you to prove your identity by means of an approved ID if you request this information.


Changes related to our Privacy Policy

Any relevant changes that we may introduce to our Privacy Policy will be published on this webpage before becoming effective and/or we will notify you by email or any other appropriate format. If any changes require your consent, we will ask you to provide such new consent. Please visit our Privacy Policy frequently to keep informed of any updates or changes hereto.


Information security

Your information is taken care of with high standards of security and confidentiality, with the purpose of providing our Users with an environment where they feel safe, we use physical, electronic and managerial tools. We apply these tools based on the sensitivity of the personal information we collect, use and store, and on the current state of technology. We protect your personal information through technical and organizational security measures to minimize the risks associated with data loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and unauthorized changes, in order to comply with your obligations regarding confidentiality and inviolability of your Data. 

As we do not control the security of the Internet or any other networks that you use to access the Website, we will not be responsible for the security of the information you choose to communicate online while you are browsing and transmitting Data, including for any loss of Data during transmission. Thus, since it is not possible to guarantee full security of the Data transmitted to us or through our Website, we ask you be careful and attentive with the form of transmission and with the choice of Personal Data that is shared with us or with third parties.


Contato

We welcome any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy. You may contact our DPO at the e-mail privacidade@veirano.com.br.


Last update: January 12, 2021


Introdução

Seja bem-vindo às páginas e aplicativos Veirano (https://www.veirano.com.br and http://veiranoip.com.brem conjunto “Site”). Nesta Política de Privacidade, o Veirano Advogados (“Veirano”, “nós”, “nos”, “nosso(a)”, “nossos(as)”, “conosco”) apresenta a você, Usuário, cliente, membro da imprensa, visitante de nosso site ou qualquer outro interessado em nossos Serviços (“você”, “Titular de Dados”, “seu(s)”, “-lo”, “lhe”) nossas práticas de proteção e privacidade para o Tratamento de Dados Pessoais que são coletados durante sua visita e interação conosco ou relativos à prestação de nossos Serviços a você.

Buscamos, com esse documento, informá-lo de modo claro e preciso sobre as regras que adotamos para o Tratamento de seus Dados, sempre em cumprimento aos requerimentos previstos na Legislação Aplicável de Proteção de Dados.

Pedimos que você leia atentamente o documento, e caso tenha qualquer dúvida, não hesite em entrar em contato conosco pelo e-mail: privacidade@veirano.com.br.

Caso você não esteja de acordo com quaisquer dos termos apresentados ao longo de nossa Política de Privacidade, pedimos que você não utilize o nosso Site ou qualquer de nossos Serviços. 


Quem Somos

Fundado em 1972, Veirano Advogados é um escritório brasileiro que pratica a advocacia com visão de negócios e foco em resultados, desenvolvendo soluções customizadas para empresas multinacionais que operam em setores estratégicos da economia. 

Navegando por nosso Site, você vai conhecer mais sobre o Veirano, acessar as apresentações institucionais e comunicados do Veirano, sua atuação no mercado jurídico e econômico e muito mais.

Ainda assim, é importante que você saiba, também por meio desta Política, que:

Veirano Advogados (“Veirano”), uma sociedade constituída sob as leis brasileiras, com sua sede na Cidade do Rio de Janeiro, Estado do Rio de Janeiro, na Av. Presidente Wilson, 231, 25º andar, Centro CEP 20030-0210, inscrito no Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica (CNPJ) sob nº 27.819.937/0001-40. 

Nós seremos, nos termos da Legislação Aplicável de Proteção de Dados, o Controlador dos seus Dados Pessoais Tratados no âmbito desta Política, conforme explicaremos de forma detalhada adiante.


Definições utilizadas ao longo desta política

Sempre que os termos abaixo forem utilizados nesta Política, terão o significado abaixo:

  • Anonimização ou Dado(s) Anonimizado(s): significa a adoção de meios técnicos razoáveis e disponíveis no momento do Tratamento, por meio dos quais um dado perde a possibilidade de associação, direta ou indireta, a um indivíduo.
  • Controlador: significa o Responsável pelo Tratamento de Dados Pessoais, a quem competem as decisões referentes ao Tratamento.
  • Dados Pessoais ou Dados: significa qualquer informação relacionada a pessoa natural identificada ou identificável.
  • Legislação Aplicável de Proteção de Dados: significa a Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais Brasileira N°13.709/2018 (“LGPD”) e alterações posteriores, bem como o Marco Civil da Internet N°12.965/2014, Decreto N°8.771/2016, Constituição Federal, Código Civil Brasileiro, Código Penal, Código de Defesa do Consumidor, Decreto N°7.963/2013 e quaisquer outras leis e regulamentos em relação ao Tratamento de Dados Pessoais e privacidade aplicáveis e, se aplicável, todas as orientações e códigos de prática emitidos pela Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados (“ANPD”) ou outra autoridade de supervisão ou proteção de Dados pertinente.
  • Operador: significa qualquer pessoa natural ou jurídica, de direito público ou privado, que realiza o Tratamento de Dados Pessoais em nome do Controlador de Dados.
  • Serviços: significa qualquer produto ou serviço oferecido pelo Veirano, seja por meio do Site ou por meio de contratos com clientes, Usuários, parceiros e outros interessados. 
  • Tratamento de Dados: significa toda operação realizada com Dado Pessoal, como as que se referem a coleta, produção, recepção, classificação, utilização, acesso, reprodução, transmissão, distribuição, processamento, arquivamento, armazenamento, eliminação, avaliação ou controle da informação, modificação, comunicação, transferência, difusão ou extração.
  • Usuário(s): significa qualquer um que visite nosso Site ou utilize serviços disponibilizados por meio dele.
Quaisquer outros termos não definidos nesta seção, mas escritos em letra maiúscula na Política de Privacidade deverão ser interpretados conforme a Legislação Aplicável de Proteção de Dados. 


Princípios de tratamento de dados 

O Veirano se orienta, a todo momento, pelos princípios estabelecidos na Legislação Aplicável de Proteção de Dados para o Tratamento de seus Dados Pessoais. São eles, os princípios da finalidade, adequação, necessidade, livre acesso, qualidade dos Dados, transparência, segurança, não discriminação, responsabilidade e responsabilização e prevenção. 

Para garantir o cumprimento de todos os esses princípios, o Veirano envida todos os seus esforços para que todo o tratamento de Dados seja: 

  • realizado para uma finalidade legítima, específica e explícita, sempre previamente informada ao Titular de Dados; 
  • compatível com as finalidades informadas; 
  • limitado ao mínimo necessário para a realização da finalidade, sempre proporcional e não excessivo em relação aos Dados necessários; 
  • transparente, com informações claras, precisas e facilmente acessíveis sobre o Tratamento e os respectivos agentes (Controladores e Operadores) que participam da operação; 
  • não discriminatórios, ilegais ou abusivos em relação às suas finalidades; 
  • conformes e seguros, por meio da adoção de medidas técnicas e administrativas capazes de comprovar o cumprimento com normas de proteção de Dados Pessoais, bem como de prevenir e proteger os Dados contra acessos não autorizados, eventos acidentais ou ilegais de destruição, perda, alteração, comunicação, divulgação ou quaisquer outros danos.


Dados pessoais que coletamos de você

De modo a possibilitar a prestação de serviços, resposta às demandas e atendimento aos usuários ou Clientes (“Serviços”), poderemos coletar, de forma direta ou indireta, e armazenar todos ou alguns dos Dados Pessoais descritos abaixo, a depender de seu nível de interação conosco.

Você é o único responsável por garantir a exatidão, clareza, relevância e atualização tempestiva dos Dados Pessoais fornecidos, de acordo com a necessidade. Logo, não temos qualquer obrigação de investigar a veracidade das informações enviadas, mas sim de atualizar nossa base sempre que nos for solicitado por você. 

DADOS PESSOAIS QUE VOCÊ NOS FORNECE

QUANDO VOCÊ PREENCHE O FORMULÁRIO “FALE CONOSCO”:

Para que você possa entrar em contato conosco, precisaremos receber de você alguns Dados Pessoais para identificá-lo, contatá-lo e prestar os nossos Serviços. Sempre indicaremos os campos de preenchimento obrigatório por meio de asterisco. Sendo assim, coletaremos:

De forma obrigatória (com asterisco): 

  • O seu nome;
  • O seu e-mail;
  • O assunto da sua mensagem; 
  • A sua mensagem.
De forma não obrigatória (sem asterisco): 

  • O seu telefone;
  • O seu cargo;
  • A sua empresa.
QUANDO VOCÊ PREENCHE O FORMULÁRIO “CONTATO E PREFERÊNCIAS”:

Para que você possa receber os nossos comunicados com nossas últimas novidades jurídicas e de negócios, tais como client alerts, newsletters, convites para eventos e outras comunicações oportunas. Sempre indicaremos os campos de preenchimento obrigatório por meio de asterisco. Sendo assim, coletaremos:

De forma obrigatória (com asterisco):

  • O seu primeiro nome;
  • O seu sobrenome;
  • O seu cargo;
  • A sua empresa; 
  • O seu e-mail;
  • A sua preferência de idioma.
De forma não obrigatória (sem asterisco):

  • O seu nome do meio;
  • O seu telefone celular;
  • O seu telefone fixo;
  • O seu endereço;
  • A sua cidade; 
  • O seu estado;
  • O seu código postal;
  • O seu país; 
  • As suas preferências de comunicação.
QUANDO VOCÊ PREENCHE O FORMULÁRIO ESPECÍFICO DO VEIRANO PI (VAPI):

Para entrar em contato com os nossos consultores especializados em matérias de propriedade intelectual, precisaremos receber de você alguns Dados Pessoais para identificá-lo, contatá-lo e prestar serviços desta natureza. Sempre indicaremos os campos de preenchimento obrigatório por meio de asterisco. Sendo assim, coletaremos:

De forma obrigatória (com asterisco):

  • O seu nome;
  • O seu e-mail;
  • A sua mensagem; 
  • A sua empresa.
De forma não obrigatória (sem asterisco):

  • O seu telefone.
DADOS PESSOAIS COLETADOS DE FORMA AUTOMÁTICA

Além disso, podemos coletar, ainda que de forma anônima, alguns Dados referentes à navegação em nosso Site e uso de nossos serviços, que são coletados por exemplo, por meio de cookies, que captam informações sobre sua navegação ou diretamente do seu dispositivo, de acordo com as autorizações específicas concedidas por você por meio das configurações de seu dispositivo, sistema operacional ou navegador, como por exemplo:

  • O seu endereço IP;
  • A data e hora de uso do Site;
  • A sua Geolocalização;
  • As informações sobre hábitos de navegação, como páginas/ambientes acessados dentro do Site, quantidade de cliques, interação com o Site e duração do acesso, bloqueio e desbloqueio do dispositivo;
  • As informações sobre os serviços e produtos que você procura, se interessa e usa;
  • As páginas que originaram o acesso ao Site e que foram acessados durante e após a navegação no Site;
  • As informações sobre o seu dispositivo, como sistema operacional, navegador e suas versões, linguagem, permissões, redes Wi-Fi e rede móvel utilizadas e informações estatísticas relacionadas ao uso do dispositivo.
Para entender melhor como funciona a coleta de Dados por meio de Cookies, visite a Seção “Cookies” desta Política ou acesse a nossa Política de Cookies.

DADOS PESSOAIS COLETADOS DE TERCEIROS

Por fim, podemos receber Dados sobre você de forma indireta, por meio de terceiros que tenham legitimidade para compartilhar seus Dados conosco, que podem ser nossos parceiros comerciais, fornecedores, redes de publicidade, redes sociais como Facebook, Instagram, Twitter e LinkedIn, provedores de informações de pesquisa, terceiros que habilitam a funcionalidade de sinalização e integração de redes sociais ou outros Usuários. Também podemos receber de nossos clientes alguns Dados Pessoais de terceiros, no âmbito da prestação de nossos serviços. Esses Dados serão utilizados apenas para as finalidades previstas nesta Política, e recomendamos que você acesse também as Políticas de Privacidade desses terceiros para entender como seus Dados Pessoais são tratados por eles.


Como seus dados pessoais são utilizados e qual a base aplicável

A depender da finalidade para a qual seus Dados Pessoais são utilizados, haverá uma base legal para autorizar o Tratamento, nos termos da LGPD. As principais bases legais aplicáveis ao Tratamento realizado em razão do uso ou acesso do nosso Site são:

  • A execução de um contrato com você ou tratativas preliminares ao contrato, ou, mais especificamente, para fornecer os serviços que você nos solicita;
  • Nosso legítimo interesse em promover ou zelar por nossas atividades e interesses, como por exemplo:
    - para nos ajudar a entender melhor suas necessidades e expectativas e, portanto, melhorar os nossos Serviços para o benefício de nossos Usuários;
    - para prevenção de fraudes;
    - para manter nossas ferramentas e sistemas protegidos e seguros, e garantir que eles estejam funcionando corretamente e sendo continuamente aprimorados.
  • Seu consentimento, que será obtido de forma expressa sempre que necessário;
  • O cumprimento de uma obrigação legal e/ou regulatória, quando o tratamento é exigido por lei;
  • O exercício de regular de nossos direitos ou de terceiros em processos judiciais ou administrativos, incluindo os direitos de nossos clientes em exercer seus direitos perante terceiros.
Considerando as bases legais indicadas acima, podemos usar seus Dados Pessoais das seguintes maneiras:

COM BASE NA EXECUÇÃO DE NOSSO CONTRATO

  • Para nos ajudar a responder às suas perguntas e gerenciar suas demandas;
  • Permitir a manutenção e a atualização cadastral dos Usuários, assim como a execução, o acesso e o uso do Site e para a sua interação conosco;
  • Viabilizar o atendimento ao Usuário.
COM BASE EM NOSSOS INTERESSES LEGÍTIMOS

  • Mensurar ou entender a eficácia da informação que oferecemos a você e a outras pessoas, e fornecer informações relevantes para você; 
  • Administrar o nosso Site e realizar operações internas, incluindo resolução de problemas, análise de Dados, testes, pesquisas, estatísticas; 
  • Aprimorar nosso Site e nossos Serviços, a fim de garantir que o conteúdo seja apresentado da maneira mais eficaz para você e para o seu dispositivo;
  • Verificar a sua identidade e avaliar, manter e melhorar a segurança do Site, inclusive para identificar e prevenir eventuais ameaças de segurança e desenvolver e usar ferramentas antifraude;
  • Medir, analisar e entender a audiência, o desempenho e a utilização do Site e de nossos Serviços (incluindo hábitos de navegação e o perfil dos Usuários), bem como a satisfação dos Usuários com o Site;
  • Utilizar tecnologias da informação para os fins aqui especificados;
  • Atualizar seus Dados Pessoais e informações em nossos registros;
  • Enviar comunicações necessárias em razão do nosso contrato com você ou relevantes para a manutenção do nosso relacionamento com você.
COM BASE NO SEU CONSENTIMENTO

  • Enviar comunicações de marketing, tais como client alerts, newsletters, convites para eventos ou webinars realizados ou patrocinados pelo Veirano, assim como outras comunicações oportunas que possam ser de seu interesse. Em todas as comunicações enviadas pela Veirano você poderá optar por não mais receber tais comunicações por meio de nossa ferramenta de “opt-out”, localizada ao final de todas as nossas comunicações.
COM BASE NO CUMPRIMENTO DE NOSSAS OBRIGAÇÕES LEGAIS OU REGULATÓRIAS E NO EXERCÍCIO DE NOSSOS DIREITOS E/OU DE TERCEIROS

  • Gerenciar seu acesso aos Serviços ou notificá-lo sobre alterações;
  • Para cumprir com nossas obrigações legais e regulatórias;
  • Para garantir a proteção e o exercício regular de nossos direitos ou de terceiros, incluindo o Tratamento de Dados Pessoais recebidos de nossos clientes, no âmbito da prestação de nossos Serviços, para que possamos representá-los em processos judiciais, administrativos ou arbitrais;
  • Permitir o cumprimento de requisições, solicitações e decisões de autoridades administrativas e judiciais.


Com quem compartilhamos seus dados pessoais

Os seus Dados Pessoais poderão ser compartilhados com prestadores de serviços, quando o compartilhamento for necessário para atingir as finalidades previstas nesta Política de Privacidade, conforme indicado abaixo. Além disso, podemos compartilhar os seus Dados Pessoais, na medida em que formos obrigados a tal com base em disposições legais ou devido a decisão administrativa, arbitral, ou a ordem judicial.

COMPARTILHAMENTO COM PRESTADORES DE SERVIÇOS

Contratamos prestadores de serviços externos para realização de alguns serviços específicos. Estes prestadores de serviços foram criteriosamente selecionados e estão sujeitos a um monitoramento regular, em especial no que diz respeito à manipulação cuidadosa e à proteção dos Dados Pessoais eventualmente tratados por eles. Nós fornecemos apenas as informações necessárias para a execução do serviço em questão e atingimento das finalidades, e exigimos que eles se comprometam ao mesmo nível de proteção e privacidade dos seus Dados que teríamos se fossem Tratados diretamente, isso inclui a obrigação de não usarem seus Dados Pessoais para qualquer outra finalidade que não a finalidade contratada, além de obrigações de confidencialidade e padrões de segurança, entre outros. Sempre envidamos nossos melhores esforços para garantir que todos os terceiros com quem trabalhamos mantenham seus Dados Pessoais seguros.

São empresas terceiras que atuam como prestadoras de serviços e que podem, eventualmente, ter acesso ou Tratar seus Dados Pessoais em nosso nome: (i) entidades a quem as informações e/ou os Dados Pessoais devam ser comunicados por força de disposição legal ou a pedido do titular; (ii) empresas de tecnologia da informação, para fins de armazenamento e segurança das informações, dos Dados Pessoais e dos nossos sistemas e ferramentas, inclusive para prevenção à fraude; (iii) empresas prestadoras de serviços de arquivo; (iv) consultoria ou prestação de serviços em projetos que tenham objetivo de beneficiar o Usuário, apresentar novos produtos ou serviços ou de qualquer forma permitir, facilitar ou viabilizar o cumprimento das obrigações legais ou contratuais (v) empresas de cobrança e para fins de análise e proteção de crédito; (vi) prestadores de serviços de tradução de documentos; (vii) outros escritórios de advocacia ou advogados autônomos, quando solicitado por nossos clientes. 

VENDA OU TRANSFERÊNCIA DE TODO OU PARTE DE NOSSOS NEGÓCIOS OU ATIVOS

No caso de estarmos envolvidos em uma fusão, aquisição, transferência de controle, falência, reorganização ou venda de ativos ou diligência associada a tal questões, podemos transferir os Dados descritos nesta Política de Privacidade como parte dessa transação.


Por quanto tempo tratamos os seus Dados

De forma geral, o seus Dados Pessoais serão armazenados durante:

  • Todo o tempo em que você estiver acessando nosso Site, interagindo conosco ou utilizando nossos Serviços.
  • Todo o período exigido por alguma legislação específica, por exemplo o armazenamento de Dados de identificação digital por 6 meses previsto pelo Art. 14 do Marco Civil da Internet.
  • Todo o período necessário para cumprimento das finalidades descritas acima.
  • Todo o período necessário para viabilizar o exercício regular dos direitos do Veirano ou de terceiros em processos judiciais, administrativos, arbitrais ou demonstrações de auditoria, sempre em conformidade com a legislação brasileira.
  • Todo o período necessário para cumprir com alguma determinação de uma autoridade judicial, administrativa ou arbitral.
Quando o Veirano não precisar mais utilizar seus Dados Pessoais para as finalidades apontadas acima, eles serão removidos de todos os sistemas em que estão armazenados, de forma segura, ou Anonimizados de modo que você não possa mais ser identificado a partir dos seus Dados.

Caso você queira exercer seu direito de eliminar Dados Pessoais coletados com base no seu consentimento, consulte a Seção “Quais são seus direitos?”, mais adiante, para obter informações sobre o exercício desse direito.


Para quais países transferimos os seus dados

É importante estar ciente de que os Dados Pessoais por nós coletados poderão ser transferidos, tratados, armazenados e usados fora do Brasil. Somente transferimos seus Dados Pessoais para fora do Brasil de maneira segura e legal, e apenas no limite do necessário para atingimento das finalidades informadas. Na maior parte das vezes, eventual transferência será feita para países ou organismos internacionais que proporcionem grau de proteção de Dados Pessoais adequado ao previsto na Legislação Aplicável de Proteção de Dados. Como alguns países podem não ter legislação adequada que regulamente o tratamento e a transferência internacional de Dados Pessoais, adotamos medidas para nos assegurarmos que os terceiros cumpram os compromissos estabelecidos nesta Política. Essas medidas podem incluir a análise das normas de privacidade e segurança dos terceiros e/ou a celebração de contratos apropriados, com cláusulas específicas sobre o tratamento de Dados Pessoais.


Tratamento de dados de menores

Os nossos Serviços não foram formulados e destinados para indivíduos menores de 12 anos. Portanto, se você for menor de 12 anos solicitamos que você não use os Serviços e deixe o Site imediatamente, e não nos forneça qualquer informação. Se você tiver conhecimento de que um indivíduo menor de 12 anos nos forneceu informações, por favor, entre em contato conosco no endereço de e-mail privacidade@veirano.com.br para que possamos adotar as providências necessárias para a exclusão de tais Dados. 


Cookies

Nós utilizamos cookies em nosso Site. Esses podem ser cookies de 'sessão', o que significa que eles são deletados quando você sai da nossa página ou cookies 'persistentes', que não são deletados e nos ajudam a reconhecê-lo (mesmo sem o identificar) quando você retornar, para que possamos fornecer um serviço personalizado.

Usamos dos Dados e informações coletadas por meio desses Cookies, na maior parte das vezes de forma anonimizada, para conhecer e analisar tendências, administrar o site, rastrear o comportamento do Usuário, melhorar nossos produtos e serviços e coletar informações demográficas sobre todos os nossos Usuários. O Veirano pode usar essas informações para seus serviços de marketing e publicidade.

Os principais navegadores utilizados para acesso à web possuem opções para recusar o armazenamento de cookies e ferramentas para controle de permissões e coleta de Dados Pessoais como, por exemplo, modos de navegação privativa ou anônima. Caso seja do seu interesse, você pode ajustar as configurações do seu navegador para recusar e/ou apagar cookies. A função “Ajuda” do seu navegador deve informar como fazê-lo.

Ainda, existem diversas extensões gratuitas para navegadores que permitem o bloqueio de anúncios personalizados e rastreamento através de cookies, o Veirano não endossa ou verifica quaisquer dessas aplicações, sendo que seu uso é de sua exclusiva responsabilidade.

Você poderá a qualquer momento desabilitar os Cookies por meio das opções de configuração do seu respectivo navegador. Contudo, ao decidir pela proibição dos Cookies, talvez não seja mais possível que você acesse todas as funcionalidades de nosso Site.

Para informações ainda mais detalhadas sobre a forma como coletamos Cookies acesse a nossa Política de Cookies.


Disposições sobre Análise Web

No nosso site, utilizamos o Google Analytics, um serviço de análise web da empresa Google, localizada nos EUA. No âmbito desse serviço, o Google analisará, em nosso nome, o uso dos nosso site, especialmente por meio de cookies. A definição de cookies é explicada de formar mais detalhes na Seção acima. As informações coletadas pelo Google em relação ao uso do nosso site (por exemplo, o URL de referência, nossas páginas da Web visitadas por você, seu tipo de navegador, suas configurações de idioma, seu sistema operacional, a resolução da tela, etc.) serão transmitida para um servidor do Google nos EUA, onde serão armazenadas e analisadas. Os resultados respectivos nos serão disponibilizados de forma anônima. 

Você pode administrar suas preferências e consentimento para a referida análise a qualquer momento, baixando e instalando o Plugin do navegador da Google ou administrando o seu consentimento via opt-out diretamente no seu navegador. Ambas as opções evitarão a análise somente enquanto você usar o navegador no qual você instalou o plugin ou alterou suas preferências.



Quais são os seus direitos

Nós nos esforçamos para garantir que os seus direitos sejam respeitados e por isso é importante que você saiba que:

  • O nosso Site e Serviços foram concebidos para minimizar a utilização dos seus Dados Pessoais. Apenas coletamos e usamos os seus Dados para os fins que foram previamente informados a você, nos termos desta Política;
  • A segurança dos nossos servidores é rotineiramente verificada por especialistas para proteger os seus Dados contra acessos não autorizados; 
  • Não retemos os seus Dados num formato identificável durante mais tempo do que o necessário.
Você, como Usuário dos nossos Serviços, pode, a qualquer momento, solicitar:

  • Confirmação da existência do tratamento: Você tem o direito de nos perguntar se tratamos seus Dados Pessoais.
  • Informação: Você tem o direito de receber informações sobre o tratamento de seus Dados Pessoais, inclusive sobre as entidades públicas e privadas com as quais compartilhamos seus Dados.
  • Acesso: Com algumas exceções destinadas a proteger os direitos de terceiros, você tem o direito de acessar os Dados Pessoais que temos sobre você ou, em alguns casos, de receber uma cópia desses Dados em formato eletrônico.
  • Correção: Você tem o direito de corrigir os Dados Pessoais que mantemos sobre você, se estiverem incorretos, incompletos ou desatualizados. Você é responsável por manter suas informações corretas e atualizadas, podendo atualizá-las, a qualquer momento, entrando em contato conosco conforme descrito na seção "Contato".
  • Solicitar eliminação: Você tem o direito de que seus Dados Pessoais sejam excluídos sempre que forem tratados sob o seu consentimento. Em geral, esse direito não está disponível quando ainda temos um motivo legal válido para manter seus Dados (por exemplo, porque somos forçados a fazê-lo por uma obrigação legal).
  • Solicitar anonimização: Você tem o direito de se opor ao tratamento e de solicitar a anonimização, bloqueio ou eliminação de Dados desnecessários ou excessivos, ou de Dados tratados em não conformidade com as disposições da LGPD.
  • Portabilidade: Em algumas circunstâncias, você tem o direito de solicitar a transferência dos Dados que coletamos para outra organização ou diretamente para você.
  • Revogação do consentimento: Se estivermos tratando seus Dados Pessoais com base em seu consentimento, você tem o direito de revogar este consentimento a qualquer momento, caso em que interromperemos o tratamento, exceto se tivermos outra base legal para continuar. Você também tem o direito de ser informado sobre a possibilidade de não dar consentimento e suas implicações.
  • Reclamação: Você tem o direito de entrar em contato e/ou peticionar à Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados (ANPD) para apresentar uma reclamação contra nossas práticas de proteção de Dados e privacidade. Por favor, não hesite em entrar em contato conosco utilizando as informações abaixo antes de apresentar qualquer reclamação à autoridade de proteção de Dados competente.
Para exercer ou tirar dúvidas sobre quaisquer de seus direitos, você pode entrar em contato conosco conforme descrito na seção "Contato". Podemos exigir que você comprove sua identidade com uma identificação aprovada caso venha a solicitar essas informações.


Alterações relacionadas a nossa Política de Privacidade

Quaisquer alterações relevantes que possamos fazer à nossa Política de Privacidade serão publicadas nesta página antes da alteração entrar em vigor e/ou iremos notificá-lo por e-mail ou outro formato apropriado. Se qualquer alteração exigir seu consentimento, faremos uma solicitação para que você forneça esse novo consentimento. Por favor, visite nossa Política de Privacidade com frequência para manter-se informado sobre quaisquer atualizações ou alterações.


Segurança das informações

Suas informações são cuidadas com altos padrões de segurança e confidencialidade, com o objetivo de fornecer aos nossos Usuários um ambiente que ele se sinta seguro, usamos ferramentas físicas, eletrônicas e gerenciais. Aplicamos essas ferramentas com base na sensibilidade das informações pessoais que coletamos, usamos e armazenamos, e no estado atual da tecnologia. Protegemos as suas informações pessoais por meio de medidas de segurança técnicas e organizacionais para minimizar os riscos associados à perda de dados, uso indevido, acesso não autorizado, divulgação e alterações não autorizadas, de modo a cumprir com suas obrigações quanto à confidencialidade e inviolabilidade dos seus Dados. 

Como não controlamos a segurança da Internet ou de outras redes que você utiliza para acessar o Site, não seremos responsáveis pela segurança das informações que você escolher comunicar online enquanto você estiver navegando e transmitindo Dados, inclusive por qualquer perda de Dados durante a transmissão. Assim, uma vez que não é possível garantir a completa segurança dos Dados transmitidos a nós ou por meio do nosso Site, pedimos que tenha cuidado e atenção com a forma de transmissão e com a escolha dos Dados Pessoais que são compartilhados conosco ou com terceiros.


Contato

Perguntas, comentários e pedidos relativos a esta Política de Privacidade são bem-vindos. Você pode entrar em contato com nosso DPO no endereço de e-mail privacidade@veirano.com.br.


Última atualização: 12 de janeiro, 2021